2018 Women Making History Awards

Washington, DC

SAVE THE DATE

for the

Women Making History Awards - Washington, DC

May 22, 2018

at the

Carnegie Institution for Science

6:00 p.m. Reception  |  7:00 p.m. Awards Program

The Women Making History Awards supports the National Women's History Museum's initiative to educate children and adults about the distinctive contributions American women have made and raise awareness about the critical need for a national women's history museum on the National Mall.  Please join us this year and support women's history.
 

Host Committee Co-Chairs

Anne Devlin, Singleton McAllister, and Rachel Vogelstein
 

Honorary Congressional Host Committee

United States Senator Michael Bennet (D-CO)

United States Senator Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV)

United States Senator Robert P. Casey, Jr. (D-PA)

United States Senator Thad Cochran (R-MS)

United States Senator Susan Collins (R-MA)

United States Senator Chris Coons (D-DE)

United States Senator Catherine Cortez Masto (D-NV)

United States Senator Tammy Duckworth (D-IL)

United States Senator Dianne Feinstein (D-CA)

United States Senator Kristen Gillibrand (D-NY)

United States Senator Heidi Heitkamp (D-ND)

United States Senator Dean Heller (R-NV)

United States Senator John Kennedy (R-LA)

United States Senator Angus King (I-MA)

United States Senator Edward Markey (D-MA)

United States Senator Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH)

United States Senator Debbie Stabenow (D-MI)

United States Senator Mark Warner (D-VA)

United States Senator Elizabeth Warren (D-MA)

United States Senator Todd Young (R-IN)

The Honorable Nancy Pelosi, House Democratic Leader

U.S. Representative Donald Bacon (R-NE)

U.S. Representative Jim Banks (R-IN)

U.S. Representative Joe Barton (R-TX)

U.S. Representative Marsh Blackburn (R-TN)

U.S. Representative Earl Blumenauer (D-OR)

U.S. Representative Suzanne Bonamici (D-OR)

U.S. Representative Anthony Brown (D-MD)

U.S. Representative Cheri Bustos (D-IL)

Tony U.S. Representative Cardenas (D-CA)

U.S. Representative Earl Carter (R-GA)

U.S. Representative Joaquin Castro (D-TX)

U.S. Representative Katherine Clark (D-MA)

U.S. Representative William Lacy Clay (D-MO)

U.S. Representative James Clyburn (D-SC)

U.S. Representative Tom Cole (R-OK)

U.S. Representative Barbara Comstock (R-VA)

U.S. Representative Charlie Crist (D-FL)

U.S. Representative Elijah Cummings (D-MD)

U.S. Representative Diana DeGette (D-CO)

U.S. Representative Debbie Dingell (D-MI)

U.S. Representative Anna Eshoo (D-CA)

U.S. Representative Adriano Espaillat (D-NY)

U.S. Representative Virginia Foxx (R-NC)

U.S. Representative Lois Frankel (D-FL)

U.S. Representative Robert Goodlatte (R-VA)

U.S. Representative Kay Granger (R-TX)

U.S. Representative Raul Grijalva (D-AZ)

U.S. Representative Brian Higgins (D-NY)

U.S. Representative French Hill (R-AR)

U.S. Representative Jim Himes (D-CT)

U.S. Representative Hank Johnson (D-GA)

U.S. Representative Marcy Kaptur (D-OH)

U.S. Representative Joe Kennedy III (D-MA)

U.S. Representative Ann Kuster (D-NH)

U.S. Representative Darin LaHood (R-IL)

U.S. Representative Barbara Lee (D-CA)

U.S. Representative Sander Levin (D-MI)

U.S. Representative Zoe Lofgren (D-CA)

U.S. Representative Alan Lowenthal (D-CA)

U.S. Representative Stephen Lynch (D-MA)

U.S. Representative Sean Maloney (D-NY)

U.S. Representative Doris Matsui (D-CA)

U.S. Representative Jim McGovern (D-MA)

U.S. Representative Patrick McHenry (R-NC)

U.S. Representative Jerry McNerney (D-CA)

U.S. Representative Grace Meng (D-NY)

U.S. Representative Seth Moulton (D-MA)

U.S. Representative Jerrold Nadler (D-NY)

U.S. Representative Dan Newhouse (R-WA)

U.S. Representative Eleanor Holmes Norton (D-DC)

U.S. Representative Chellie Pingree (D-ME)

U.S. Representative Aumua Amata Radewagen (R-AS)

U.S. Representative Tom Reed (R-NY)

U.S. Representative Dennis Ross (R-FL)

U.S. Representative Lucille Roybal-Allard (D-CA)

U.S. Representative Ed Royce (R-CA)

U.S. Representative C.A. Dutch Lu Ruppersberger (D-MD)

U.S. Representative Tim Ryan (D-OH)

U.S. Representative Linda Sanchez (D-CA)

U.S. Representative Adam Schiff (D-CA)

U.S. Representative Carol Shea-Porter (D-NH)

U.S. Representative Louise Slaughter (D-NY)

U.S. Representative Jackie Speier (D-CA)

U.S. Representative Elise Stefanik (R-NY)

U.S. Representative Scott Taylor (R-VA)

U.S. Representative Glenn Thompson (P-PA)

U.S. Representative Dina Titus (D-NV)

U.S. Representative Juan Vargas (D-CA)

U.S. Representative Mimi Walter (R-CA)

U.S. Representative Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D-FL)


For more information about sponsorship opportunities or for additional information about the event, please contact Sarah Brutschy at (703) 461-1920 sbrutschy@nwhm.org.